Paola Balla Born 1974, Footscray, Australia

Wemba Wemba & Gunditjmara & Italian & Chinese descent




Studies:

Masters Community Cultural Development Practice, Victorian College of the Arts

Post Graduate Diploma Community Cultural Development Practice,

Victorian College of the Arts

Bachelor of Education, Nyerna Studies (Indigenous Studies) Victoria University


 

Selected Group exhibitions:

 

2001 Abnormal –Urban Indigenous Ghost Stories, Next Wave Festival, Dante’s Fitzroy

 

2004 Indigenous Women’s show NAIDOC week Queen Victoria Women’s Trust, Melbourne

 

2005 The River the West NAIDOC week The Incinerator Arts Complex, Moonee Ponds

 

2006 W.I.C.K.E.D Hunt Club, Deer Park

 

2006 W.I.C.K.E.D Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray

 

2006 Western Region Reconciliation Art Show, Incinerator Arts Centre, Moonee Ponds

 

2007 Western Region Reconciliation Art Show Incinerator Arts Centre, Moonee Ponds

 

2007 Sorry Day exhibition Royal Women’s Hospital, Melbourne

 

2007 Finalist exhibition Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, Koorie Heritage Trust, Melbourne

 

2008 Connecting to Country, Bunjilaka, Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Melbourne Museum,

 

2008 What Is A Book? Readings Bookshop, Melbourne Fringe Festival

 

2009 Wumen Balit Jindiworaback State wide Indigenous Visual Artists Gathering Ground expo,

           Koorie Heritage Trust

 

2009 Koorie Heritage Trust Exhibition summer series, Herring Island Sculpture Park,

 

2009 Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Koorie Heritage Trust gallery

 

2009 Pa Ring art space, ANZ Bank foyer, Collins Street, Melbourne

 

2009 Western Region Reconciliation Art Show Incinerator Arts Centre, Moonee Ponds

 

2009 Gallery Sunshine Everywhere Granary Cafe Sunshine

 

2009 Between the Lines Big West Festival, installation, Maddern Square, Footscray

 

2010 Flour Sugar Tea, Collaborative installation with artist Bindi Cole, Footscray Community Arts Centre

 

2010  Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Koorie Heritage Trust gallery

 

2010 Winyarr-Ngu-Bala, Aboriginal Women Give To You’ Manningham Gallery, Doncaster

 

2010 Koorie Night Market at The Long Walk & 333 Collins Street, Melbourne

 

2011 Rainbow Serpent, Indigenous group show Sardinia, Milan and Venice, Italy

 

2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

2011 Blak Side Story, Rosyln Smorgon Gallery, Footscray Community Arts Centre, www.blaksidestory.com

2012 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards Finalists show, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne

2012  Apple From the Tree Roslyn Smorgon Gallery, Curated by Kate Golding and Michael Brennan, Footscray Community Arts Centre

2012 Black Picket Fence, Roslyn Smorgon Gallery, Footscray Community Arts Centre

2012 Wilin Centre for Aboriginal Arts & Cultural Development, Victorian College of the Arts 10th Anniversary Gala Exhibition, No Vacany Gallery, The Atrium, Federation Square

2013 Mental Health Awareness exhibition, Beth Hulme Gallery Fitzroy

 

2013 VIAA Shortlisted Art Gallery of Ballarat

 

2013 Diverse-Aboriginal Art In Melbourne, Eltham Gallery

 

2014 Finalist Exhibition Victorian Indigenous Art Award, Art Gallery of Ballarat

 

2014 Place Country Politics, Birrarung Gallery, Bunjilaka Aboriginal Cultural Centre, Melbourne Museum, curated by Kimberley Moulton

 

2016 Call From the West, group show, FCAC, Melbourne curator Kimberley Moulton

2016 In Good Company ProppaNOW, group exhibition, FCAC, Melbourne, curator Vernon Ah Kee


Solo exhibitions:

 

2010 Lost and Found, Trocadero Artist Run Space, Footscray

 

2012 Singin Up Country & Western, Koorie Heritage Trust, Melbourne

 

2014 Let Love In, Gabriel Gallery, FCAC

 

2015 Born Into Sovereignty, Live In Sovereignty, Manningham Gallery, Doncaster

 

2015 Born Into Sovereignty, Live In Sovereignty, Metrowest-Victoria University Footscray

 

2016 State of the Nation, Counihan Gallery, Brunswick, Melbourne

2016 Reframed, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne

2016 Smoke & Mirrors, Art Realm, Maroondah Arts, Melbourne

2016 Her:Stories, solo exhibition, G1 & G2 galleries, Kingston Arts, Melbourne

2016 West Projections, Projection Festival, Footscray, States of Blue celebrations, VU centenary

2015 Kalina Yaryins (to love my sisters) solo exhibition, Tandanya Aboriginal Cultural Institute, Adelaide

 

2017 Re Centre Sisters, City Gallery, Melbourne

2017 Next Matriarch, ACE Open, Taranthi Festival, Adelaide

2018 Next Matriarch, Koorie Heritage Trust, Melbourne

2018 Lucky? Bundoora Homestead, Melbourne

 

 


Installations:

 

2003 Indigenous Arts Project, Centreway Traders Group Reconciliation project (brass plaque installation), Centre Way Shopping Centre, Keilor East

 

2006 Foyer installation for Victoria Police, Footscray Police station

Collaboration with artist Mandi Travis

 

2007 Forgiveness, John Cage’s MusiCircus Event, Melbourne International Arts Festival

Federation Square, Melbourne

 

2007 Shrine, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne

 

2012 Monash City Council NAIDOC Week Bus Shelter Project





Curatorial Commissions:

2017, Unfinished Business, perspectives on art and feminism, ACCA, Melbourne Dec 2017-March 2018

2016 Sovereignty, ACCA (Australian Centre for Contemporary Art), Melbourne, February 2016-March 2017 in partnership with Max Delany, Artistic Director & CEO ACCA

2016 Homelands, children’s installation, Wominjeka Festival, FCAC (Footscray Community Arts Centre) Melbourne

2015 Executed in Franklin Street; Honouring the Lives of Tunnerminnerwait and Maulboyheenner, two Tasmanian Aboriginal Men Publicly executed in Melbourne 1841 , City Gallery, Melbourne, November 2015-Febuary 2016

Highly Commended in the Australia & New Zealand Museums and Galleries Awards for Indigenous Projects 2016

2012 Curator Incident in Swanston Street, The City Gallery at Melbourne Town Hall, City of Melbourne

2011 Artist and Co-Curator, Blak Side Story project and exhibition with Singing Bowl Media at FCAC, Melbourne,

Winner of the Arts Hub Community Contribution Award, 2011

 

 

 


Awards:

2001 Faculty of Human Development Group Award, Victoria University, inaugural graduate

BA Ed - Nyerna Studies for contribution to the community and reconciliation

2005 Besen Family Foundation Indigenous Post Graduate Scholarship, Victorian College of the Arts

2007 Premier’s Award, Western Region Reconciliation Art Show

2007 Shortlisted finalist Arts Victoria, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2009 Besen Family Foundation Indigenous Masters Scholarship Victorian College of the Arts

2009 Shortlisted finalist Arts Victoria, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2009 Trevor Nickolls Encouragement Award Friends of the VCA

2010 Shortlisted finalist Arts Victoria, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2011 Winner Three Dimensional Works CAL Award, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2012 Shortlisted finalist Arts Victoria, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2012 Blak Side Story, Winner Peoples Choice Award, Inaugural Arts Hub Awards

2013 Shortlisted finalist Arts Victoria, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

2014 Winner Three Dimensional Award CAL, Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

 


Public Speaking, Community Arts Projects & Presentations:

1999 Delegate WIPCE-World Indigenous Peoples Conference on Education, Hilo, Hawaii

1999 Indigenous Mural Project collaboration

Moondani Balluk Indigenous Academic Unit, Victoria University, St. Albans

 2000 Stories & Songs of the People World Indigenous Festival

Indigenous Community Liaison & Youth Liaison-workshop facilitation

 2003 Respect mural project Indigenous students at Copperfield College

Artist, coordinator -collaboration with Equal Opportunity Commission & students addressing racism at school

 2003 Indigenous Centreway Arts Project Moonee Valley Council, Centreway Traders

Group & Western Suburbs Indigenous Gathering Place

Concept, artwork and facilitation of workshops with students at ten Western suburbs schools

 2003 Lalor Primary School Mural Project ‘our culture burning bright’

Facilitated Indigenous student’s workshops, design and artwork-asserting identity & addressing racism in school

 2005 NAIDOC Western Region Primary School Workshops

The River and the West, concept development and facilitation of workshops at eight western suburbs primary schools in partnership with Uncle Larry Walsh as story teller. Outcome was an exhibition at the Incinerator Arts Gallery, Moonee Ponds

 2005 Seaholme Primary School and Victoria University project

Smart House artwork, concept, facilitation of workshops about Indigenous culture, belonging and community connections

 2005 ‘Indigenous Women talking’ project-Torch Re-Igniting Communities

Western Region gathering for Indigenous women to share stories for Torch project collaboration

 2005 Cultural Interpretation and Art Experiences, Secondary Colleges project

Living Museum of the West, Maribyrnong

 2006 Indigenous Women Recording Skills Project

‘Flow Project’ at Footscray Community Arts Centre Short Film Production in collaboration with

 Filmmaker Tamsin Sharp

2006 Two month art program with Indigenous women inmates

Dame Phyllis Frost Detention Centre addressing trauma and incarceration & created works for the Western Region Reconciliation Art Show, Incinerator Art Gallery

2006 Community Project Worker the Torch Project Western Region, ‘Mapping the West’ Community Arts project, including film production assistant

2006 Artwork design for launch of ‘Mapping the West’ project

2007 Community Cultural Development project worker for the Wilin Centre for Aboriginal Arts & Cultural Development

Shepparton Disadvantaged youth Arts studio project, consultations & presentations

 2007 Jindi Woraback Children’s Centre mural-design & artwork (voluntary)

 2008 Connecting to Country project funded by City of Melbourne Indigenous Arts Fund

Collaborative project coordination, artist, including short film co-ordinator

2008 Delegate WIPCE-World Indigenous Peoples Conference on Education, Melbourne

2008 Presenter Indigenous Community Arts Engagement at Torch Communities gathering at Common Ground, Seymour

2009 Presenter Where You From-Indigenous Community Art & Community in Melbourne’s West Re Generating Community Art, Community & Governance National Conference RMIT, Melbourne

2009 Where You From, Art Play, Birrarung Marr

Western suburbs Indigenous children’s project, funded by the City of Melbourne, collaborative exhibition with Gallery Sunshine Everywhere, co-ordinator, creative producer, artist, curator

2010 Presenter Blak Fellas Talkin’ Up Moondani Balluk Indigenous Academic Unit Seminar   Victoria University, Footscray

2009 Consultant Indigenous Arts & Cultural program development Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray

2010-2011 Producer Indigenous Arts & Cultural Program, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray

2010 Artist Floor Talk Leadership Victoria forum at Footscray Community Arts Centre

2010 Presenter & Closing remarks Indigenous Victorian Urban Community Art Chotro Three Conference Local Knowlege-Global Translations Dehli & Shimla, India

2010 Presenter ‘Importance of Art & Cultural Engagement’ at After Sorry, What Next?’  Local Government Conference November Northcote Town Hall

2011 Art workshop facilitator with VACCA-(Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency) for out of home care Aboriginal children who have experienced trauma

2011 Community artist for Yalukit Willam Indigenous arts & cultural festival-facilitating children’s cultural practice with Elders Aunty Carolyn Briggs & Uncle Larry Walsh at FCAC

2011 Artist Floor Talk Victorian Indigenous Art Awards, 45 Downstairs Melbourne

2012 Curator Talk Melbourne Indigenous Arts Festival, City Gallery, Melbourne Town Hall

2012 Artist Floor Talk Victorian Indigenous Arts Awards, 45 Downstairs Melbourne

2012 Key Note Address, Place & Displacement Conference, Community Cultural Development Network, Victoria University

2014 Participant WIPCE Honolulu Hawaii

2014 Invited guest Footscray Community Arts Centre 40th Anniversary leaders forum

2014 Guest speaker Blakwave Breakfast program Next Wave Festival, Wheeler Centre

2014 Guest speaker Circus Futures Forum Melbourne Festival –addressing art making in a colonial space

2014 Panel member Eavesdropping on artists, artists respond to children’s theatre for the Melbourne Festival for the Wheeler Centre

2015 Artist in Schools program-Gallery Sunshine, Mother of God Primary School Ardeer, Bunjils Nest art project

2015 Artist In Residence Moondani Balluk Indigenous Academic Unit, Victoria University

2015 Guest speaker, Next Wave festival Kickstarter program-mentoring for emerging young artists

2015 Artist Talk, Manningham Gallery, Doncaster

2015 Invited guest participant Indigenous Writers Conference, setting new agendas for Indigenous stories at the Wheeler Centre, Melbourne

2015 Invited guest participant WOW festival planning event for FCAC 2016

2015 Host, Metrowest public forum, addressing the impacts of trauma on place, identity and connection

2015 Artist Talk & Workshop, Metrowest-Victoria University, Footscray-creating art work about self, identity and connectedness

2017 Facilitator Culture First Public forum Sovereignty exhibition, ACCA

2017 Facilitator For Us by Us, closed Indigenous curatorial & artist workshop, Sovereignty exhibition, ACCA

2018 Panellist Forerunner, panel Unfinished Business, persepctives on art & feminism, ACCA

2018 Facilitator Don’t Tell Me to Smile, forum Unfinished Business, persepctives on art & feminism, ACCA

2017 Facilitator, The Matriarchs Speak, forum Sovereignty, ACCA

2018 Mentor, Balk to the Future project & exhibition, Wominjeka Festival, FCAC

2018 Facilitator First Nations Dialogues, New York City

2018 Presenter The Future isn’t Colonised, COIL Festival, Performance Space New York, New York City

2019 KIN, No Series, First Nations Dialogues, Performance Space New York, New York City